Home

Commodore's Letter

Legend

Officers

Roster

GoatBoats

Honors
Awards


Events

IGSS
Photos


Mac Race Sailing Info

Donate to
Mackinac Island
Medical Center


Chicago
Maritime
Society


Goat Crew List

Fudge Shops

Join IGSS

Goat Store


Thank You Ken

ISLAND GOATS SAILING SOCIETY
Chicago Yacht Club Station


The Roster of Goats


Our Founding Fathers
Chairman: Hobart 'Red' Olson,   William S. Ahern,   Gould C. Davis,   H. L. Hendrickson,
L. L. Karas,   John D. Kinsey,   Clyde E. Larish,   Payson R. Mayhew
Fred L. Peterson,   Archie Reimann,  E. 'Eddie' W. Schnabel,
Lynn A. Williams,   Percy Wilson



Back to Top


Our 2014 Inductees
Mary Corkell
Eddie Curley
Bruce Danly
Steven Druzbicki
George Gosnell
Gordon Graham
Hugh "Skip" Griffin
Robert J. Heider
Robert L. Hughes
Brett R. Larson
Michael R. Lucas
James G. Milliken
George Miz
Mark Nichols
Andrew "Andy" S. OGawa
Gyt Petkus
Richard Reichelsdorfer
Jerome "Jerry" V. Ring
Thomas "Tom" Ritter
Mark Snell
Tim Snyder
Donald "Don" Thinschmidt


The Spring 2013 Roster of Goats
Our Goats have 11,047 Years of Mac Racing Fun...
            Numerical

65   John Nedeau Sr   Muskegon YC
59   Gene McCarthy   CYC/Jackson Park YC
56   Walter Heinichen   CYC
54   Allan A. Teske   ColYC
51   Richard I Stearns III   CYC
50   Don Glasell   CYC
50   Deane Tank Sr   CYC
47   Alan Baske   Great Lakes YC
47   Peter Reichelsdorfer   Sheboygan YC
47   Arthur 'Skip' Ryan   Davis Island YC
46   Roger Baske  
46   Bob Zeman   CYC/StPeteYC
45   Art Leonard  
45   Capt John 'BB' Whitton   American Legion YC
44   James Considine   CYC
44   Bill Dooley   CYC
44   Warren 'Bill' Emery   South Shore YC
44   Frank Knoop   CYC
44   Henry Schroeder   South Shore YC
44   Herb Wake   M&MYC/SSYC
44   Doug 'Rick' Woodworth  
43   Tracy Brand   Macatawa Bay YC
43   Raymond Burchett   CYC
43   Holland Capper   Portage Point YC
42   Bill O'Brien   CYC
42   David Pikowitz   ColYC
42   Randall Syme   CYC
41   Jerry O'Neill   CYC
41   George Uznis   Bayview YC
      Back to Top
40   William Bissell   Grand River SC/Ludington YC
40   Edward P Cohen MD   Burnham Park YC
40   Richard Froberg  
40   Lindy Thomas   CYC,Sherid Shores,San Diego
40   James Wallgren   CYC
40   William A 'Bill' Walsh   CYC
40   James Webb   Jackson Park YC
40   Dan Woodworth   CYC
39   Dan Branson   Escanaba YC
39   Michael Coan   Anchorage YC
39   Judy Hallisy  
39   Bruce Hillstrom   Jackson Park YC
39   Ed Kalin  
39   Larry Kwiat   ColYC
39   Warren Levins   CYC
39   Rich Stearns   CYC
38   Clem Boltz   ColYC
38   George Bowler   ColYC
38   Geary Finn  
38   Ken Johnson  
38   Eric Jones   South Shore YC
38   Terry Kohler   Sheboygan YC
38   John Lynch   ColYC
38   Patrick J McMahon   Milwaukee YC
38   Larry Schell   ColYC
38   Jerry Thomas   ColYC
38   Robert J Wiesen   CYC
37   Gary Allie  
37   Jack Amedio   AYC
37   Albert 'Bert' D'Ottavio   CYC
37   Nolen Levine   CYC
37   Perry Lewis  
37   Jamie Lowe  
37   Jim McDonnell   ColYC
37   George Morrissey   ColYC
37   Thomas Picchiotti  
37   Paul Snow   CYC
37   Gail Turluck   Scuttlebutt SC
      Back to Top
36   William H Caley Jr   M&MYC
36   Pat Considine   CYC
36   Steve Diaz   CYC
36   Steve Knoop   CYC
36   Gerard Wolf   CYC/Good Hart YC
36   David B Yavitz   CYC
35   Gene Bach   Waukegan YC
35   Tim Corkell   CYC
35   Mark Gannon   CYC
35   Gregory J Kaplan   none
35   Edward Krstolich   Chicago Corinthian YC
35   Per Y Lundgren   ColYC
35   Bill Martin   Bayview YC
35   James Martin   Racine YC
35   Dennis J McDonnell   ColYC
35   Joe McGauran   Racine YC
35   Robin Munden   RORC
35   Mitchell W Padnos   Macatawa Bay YC
35   Jack Rickard   Sheridan Shore YC
35   Trey Ritter   MORF
35   James Sargent   EphraimYC
35   Steve Sickler   CYC
35   Jeff Wittenberg   ColYC
34   William 'Bill' D Alcott   BYC, PHYC, LTYC, St Thomas,Stm Trys
34   John Boyle   ColYC
34   Rick Hennig   Racine YC
34   Jim Janik   Chicago Corinthian YC
34   Bruce Metcalf   CYC
34   John Mykleby   ColYC
34   Chuck Norris   CYC
34   Mark Norris   CYC
34   Shawn O'Neill   CYC
34   Stuart Pettitt   Greater Detroit Sunfish Club
34   David Rodenkirk   Milwaukee YC
34   D 'Bill' Ruoff   Macatawa Bay YC
34   Stephen Schelwat   South Shore YC
34   Dale L Smirl   CYC
34   Henry Swain  
      Back to Top
33   Thomas Ernest 'TA' Anderson  
33   David Bagby  
33   Janet Baxter   CYC
33   Al Declercq   Bayview YC
33   Robin Demouth   CYC & Mackinac Island YC
33   Ken Fox   Racine YC
33   Steve Hamming   CYC
33   Paul Hinze   Transpacific YC
33   Marc Hollerbach   Bayview YC/CSYC
33   Jack 'Moe' Howard  
33   Mark Landwer Jr  
33   Earl Lyden  
33   Mike Lynch  
33   Tom McIntosh   CYC/Anchorage YC
33   Sam P Nedeau   Muskegon YC
33   Dave Pasquith   ColYC
33   Walter Peterson  
33   Al Rose   CYC
33   Merv Rosen   CYC/Waukegan YC
33   Eric Seaborg   MYC (Marquett YC)
33   Dan Van Dyke   Macatawa Bay YC
33   Thomas R Vigil   CYC/ColYC
33   William R Wagner  
33   Stephen "Steve" G Wasilew  
32   Bud Alden   Mackinac Island YC
32   Joe Amenta  
32   Doug Baker   Chicago Corinthian YC
32   Michael Callahan   Ephram YC
32   Doug DeVos   Macatawa Bay YC
32   Dick Gravengood   Burnham Park YC
32   Raymond H Groble III   CYC
32   Eric Harman  
32   Willard Harman   Michigan City YC
32   James P Hilliard  
32   Patrick R Hilliard  
32   Robert Listecki  
32   Gary McDonnell   Jackson Park YC
32   Terence McMahon   Milwaukee YC
32   Dick Mulvihill   ColYC
32   Jack Murphy   None
32   Bob Nepstad   Macatawa Bay YC
32   Tom O'Laughlin   CYC
32   Jay Vander Wall   Little Traverse YC
32   Bert Vander Weele   Gull Lake YC
32   Warren Wong   Lake City YC
32   J Cliff Wray  
32   Charlie Wurtzebach   CYC
      Back to Top
31   Mike Considine   CYC
31   Richard Filipek  
31   Steve Fink   Chicago Corinthian YC
31   Mike Fisher   Grand Traverse YC
31   Edward Freund  
31   Guy Hiestand   Macatawa Bay YC
31   Arnold Hirsch   CYC
31   Jim Hutchison  
31   Scott Jackman   CYC
31   Claude 'Corky' Kahn   CYC
31   Jack Marks   CYC
31   Michael Mayer   CYC
31   Andy McCormack  
31   Eric Metcalf  
31   Michael W Mitchell MD   CYC
31   Dan Newman  
31   David A Nobles   Pentwater YC
31   Bruce Norris   CYC
31   Dorsey Ruley   CYC
31   Gary Schahczenski   M&MYC
31   Bill Schanen   Port Washington YC
31   Charles J Sherfey   ColYC
31   William Smutzer   IllianaYC
31   David Sollitt  
31   James P Sugrue   CYC
31   Ted Szalkowski   Bayview YC
31   J Christopher Whitford   CYC
31   Robert Zahorik   CYC
30   Bill Bartz   ColYC
30   John E Beckstedt Sr   CYC
30   David Brown  
30   Timothy J Dittrich   Corinthian YC, Marblehead, MA
30   Tim Doran   Lake Geneva YC
30   Thomas Fallon  
30   Dan Griggs   CYC
30   David C Gustman   CYC
30   Eric Haglund  
30   Jon Knudson   South Sound Sailing Society
30   Joel Krissoff   Macatawa Bay YC
30   Jack Kunze   Macatawa Bay YC
30   Edward Leslie MD   Waukegan YC
30   Gordon Levine  
30   Joseph J 'Joe' McGinnis   ColYC
30   Stan Mehaffey   CYC
30   Chris Metcalf  
30   Gerald W Miarecki   CYC/Jackson Park YC
30   Ken Nordine Jr   CYC
30   Wally O'Sullivan  
30   Tomas Petkus  
30   Robert Phelps   CYC
30   David B Sligh   Macatawa Bay YC
30   G. Michael Sollitt   CYC
30   Rick Van Mell   CYC
      Back to Top
29   Jim 'Stretch' Armstrong   CYC
29   Peter Barrett   CYC
29   Jim Brinckerhoff Capt  
29   Dave Bryant  
29   Glen D Gordon   CYC
29   Karen Gottwald   ColYC
29   Greg Hartlmeier   South Shore YC
29   Richard Hlavek   MCYC
29   Brian Jackman   CYC
29   Rick Lillie   CYC
29   Dirk Lohan   CYC
29   Stephan Lovendahl  
29   Robert W Matthews   Waloon Lake YC
29   John Mazeika  
29   James W McGough   CYC
29   Norris McNamara   CYC
29   John Miller  
29   Nick Nedeau   CYC
29   Richard D Pecard  
29   Clark Pellett   CYC
29   Richard A Penna  
29   James 'Jim' Salomon  
29   Nicholas Schlageter  
29   Brian Tobin   Columbia YC
29   Bill Willman   South Shore
29   Linc Yates  
28   Victor Allen   Mackinac Island YC
28   Thomas J Bennett   Racine YC
28   Roman Brykowski   ColYC
28   William H Caley Sr   M&MYC
28   Joseph T 'JT' Charles Jr   CYC
28   Richard Corbett   Michigan City YC
28   Manuel Cordero   MORF
28   Sandy Curtiss   CYC
28   Jack Danly  
28   John Dughie  
28   Richard E Gadzala  
28   John F Gottwald   St. Petersburg YC
28   Todd Hildwein   Southern YC
28   Mark A Landwer   Lakewood YC
28   Milo Lundblad  
28   Ray M 'Mort' Olds   Macatawa Bay YC
28   Vic G Peterson   Burnham Park YC
28   Mark W Pinney   Bayview YC
28   Dan Reichelsdorfer   Sheboygan YC
28   Russell 'Russ' Salzman   Columbia YC
28   Jean Schanen   Port Washington YC
28   Marc Schwartz  
28   John Seaborg   M&MYC
28   Nathaniel 'Ned' Sher   None
28   Len Siegal   CYC
28   Wallace Stenhouse Jr   CYC
28   Alexander D 'Sandy' Stone  
28   Craig C Warner   None
28   Douglas B 'Doug' Warren   Lake Bluff YC
28   Mark Wessel   Sheboygan YC
28   Jim Wicklander  
28   Justin C Williams   CYC
28   Arthur Wong   CYC
28   Joe Wright Jr   CYC
28   Bill Zeiler   CYC
      Back to Top
27   Arthur Atkinson   CYC
27   Todd Bakran   Muskegon YC
27   Kevin Bosman   none
27   Ron Brinckerhoff  
27   Mike Bucklo   CYC
27   Richard Danly   Macatawa Bay YC/CYC
27   Jonathan S Flusser  
27   Joe Fox   Racine YC
27   Jack D Harvey   Storm Trysail Club
27   Richard D 'Rico' Hayes   CYC
27   Jay H Higgins  
27   Tim Hoffman   Columbia YC
27   John L Huff   CCYC/Ephraim YC
27   Terrence J Koller   Chicago Corinthian YC
27   Bork Maronn   CYC
27   Gregory J Miarecki   CYC
27   Robert Nutter   Bayview YC, Detroit
27   Richard 'Dick' O'Connell   Burnham Park YC
27   Steve Schiller   CYC/Mackinac Island YC
26   Eugene Altwies   Powers Lake YC
26   David "Duffy" M Anderson   Johnson Slough YC
26   John Baxter   CYC
26   R. Larry Burris   Sturgeon Bay YC
26   Larry Campbell   M&MYC
26   Thomas Carr   CYC
26   Chris Chatain  
26   William S Cooper  
26   Jeffrey P Diemand  
26   Michael H Elam   CYC, Saugatuck YC
26   Michael J Feldman   Bayview YC
26   S. Timothy Franceschini  
26   Gregory 'Greg' P Freeman   CYC
26   Bill Gladstone   Yale Corinthian
26   Dirk Hacker   CYC
26   George Hendrie Jr   Bayview YC, Crescent Sail YC
26   Michael Jones   Michigan City YC
26   Robert D. Kolar   CYC
26   Richard Kruke   CYC
26   Steven Mash   CYC
26   George B. McCroskey  
26   Michael A McDonald   Bayview YC
26   Pat McHugh  
26   Tom Rickelman   ColYC
26   James Romanshek   Racine YC
26   Steven 'Steve' Schiller   Muskegon YC
26   Jamie Schwarz   Muskegon YC
26   Arthur Segil   CYC
26   Howard Topping   None
26   Rudy Vedovell   Macatawa Bay YC
26   Richard "Rick" R. Venner  
26   Lawrence Wilhelm   CYC
26   Steve Youngson  
      Back to Top
25   David M Allers  
25   Brien Baker   Detroit YC
25   Richard Baumann   Jackson Park
25   Hank Bernbaum   CYC
25   Mary B. Bruecker  
25   Alvin D. Fick, Jr.   Detroit Sail Club
25   William J Gearing   CYC
25   Angela Graham   CYC
25   Elsa Gustafson   CYC
25   Scott Hillstrom   Jackson Park YC
25   Mark Jurcak  
25   Lloyd Karzen   CYC
25   Thurston R Kohler  
25   Carol Anderson Kunze   Macatawa Bay YC
25   Lou Lindeman   Bayview YC
25   Sean 'Ripper' R Martin  
25   Tom "Tommy" Meier   Bayview YC
25   John O'Connor  
25   Rob Rafson   Muskegon YC
25   John Regan   CYC
25   Michael Schultz  
25   Ron J Sherry   Crescent Sail YC/Bayview YC
25   Edward "Ed" F. Stanley  
25   Kelley J Stevens  
25   Preston D Wake   SSYC
25   William J 'Bill' Walsh   Macatawa Bay YC & CYC
25   Dick Wharton  
      Back to Top
Alphabetical

34   William 'Bill' D Alcott   BYC, PHYC, LTYC, St Thomas,Stm Trys
32   Bud Alden   Mackinac Island YC
28   Victor Allen   Mackinac Island YC
25   David M Allers  
37   Gary Allie  
26   Eugene Altwies   Powers Lake YC
37   Jack Amedio   AYC
32   Joe Amenta  
33   Thomas Ernest 'TA' Anderson  
26   David "Duffy" M Anderson   Johnson Slough YC
29   Jim 'Stretch' Armstrong   CYC
27   Arthur Atkinson   CYC
35   Gene Bach   Waukegan YC
33   David Bagby  
32   Doug Baker   Chicago Corinthian YC
25   Brien Baker   Detroit YC
27   Todd Bakran   Muskegon YC
29   Peter Barrett   CYC
30   Bill Bartz   ColYC
47   Alan Baske   Great Lakes YC
46   Roger Baske  
25   Richard Baumann   Jackson Park
33   Janet Baxter   CYC
26   John Baxter   CYC
30   John E Beckstedt Sr   CYC
28   Thomas J Bennett   Racine YC
25   Hank Bernbaum   CYC
40   William Bissell   Grand River SC/Ludington YC
38   Clem Boltz   ColYC
27   Kevin Bosman   none
38   George Bowler   ColYC
34   John Boyle   ColYC
43   Tracy Brand   Macatawa Bay YC
39   Dan Branson   Escanaba YC
29   Jim Brinckerhoff Capt  
27   Ron Brinckerhoff  
30   David Brown  
25   Mary B. Bruecker  
29   Dave Bryant  
28   Roman Brykowski   ColYC
27   Mike Bucklo   CYC
43   Raymond Burchett   CYC
26   R. Larry Burris   Sturgeon Bay YC
      Back to Top
36   William H Caley Jr   M&MYC
28   William H Caley Sr   M&MYC
32   Michael Callahan   Ephram YC
26   Larry Campbell   M&MYC
43   Holland Capper   Portage Point YC
26   Thomas Carr   CYC
28   Joseph T 'JT' Charles Jr   CYC
26   Chris Chatain  
39   Michael Coan   Anchorage YC
40   Edward P Cohen MD   Burnham Park YC
44   James Considine   CYC
36   Pat Considine   CYC
31   Mike Considine   CYC
26   William S Cooper  
28   Richard Corbett   Michigan City YC
28   Manuel Cordero   MORF
35   Tim Corkell   CYC
28   Sandy Curtiss   CYC
28   Jack Danly  
27   Richard Danly   Macatawa Bay YC/CYC
33   Al Declercq   Bayview YC
33   Robin Demouth   CYC & Mackinac Island YC
32   Doug DeVos   Macatawa Bay YC
36   Steve Diaz   CYC
26   Jeffrey P Diemand  
30   Timothy J Dittrich   Corinthian YC, Marblehead, MA
44   Bill Dooley   CYC
30   Tim Doran   Lake Geneva YC
37   Albert 'Bert' D'Ottavio   CYC
28   John Dughie  
26   Michael H Elam   CYC, Saugatuck YC
44   Warren 'Bill' Emery   South Shore YC
      Back to Top
30   Thomas Fallon  
26   Michael J Feldman   Bayview YC
25   Alvin D. Fick, Jr.   Detroit Sail Club
31   Richard Filipek  
31   Steve Fink   Chicago Corinthian YC
38   Geary Finn  
31   Mike Fisher   Grand Traverse YC
27   Jonathan S Flusser  
33   Ken Fox   Racine YC
27   Joe Fox   Racine YC
26   S. Timothy Franceschini  
26   Gregory 'Greg' P Freeman   CYC
31   Edward Freund  
40   Richard Froberg  
28   Richard E Gadzala  
35   Mark Gannon   CYC
25   William J Gearing   CYC
26   Bill Gladstone   Yale Corinthian
50   Don Glasell   CYC
29   Glen D Gordon   CYC
28   John F Gottwald   St. Petersburg YC
29   Karen Gottwald   ColYC
25   Angela Graham   CYC
32   Dick Gravengood   Burnham Park YC
30   Dan Griggs   CYC
32   Raymond H Groble III   CYC
25   Elsa Gustafson   CYC
30   David C Gustman   CYC
26   Dirk Hacker   CYC
30   Eric Haglund  
39   Judy Hallisy  
33   Steve Hamming   CYC
32   Eric Harman  
32   Willard Harman   Michigan City YC
29   Greg Hartlmeier   South Shore YC
27   Jack D Harvey   Storm Trysail Club
27   Richard D 'Rico' Hayes   CYC
56   Walter Heinichen   CYC
26   George Hendrie Jr   Bayview YC, Crescent Sail YC
34   Rick Hennig   Racine YC
31   Guy Hiestand   Macatawa Bay YC
27   Jay H Higgins  
28   Todd Hildwein   Southern YC
32   James P Hilliard  
32   Patrick R Hilliard  
39   Bruce Hillstrom   Jackson Park YC
25   Scott Hillstrom   Jackson Park YC
33   Paul Hinze   Transpacific YC
31   Arnold Hirsch   CYC
29   Richard Hlavek   MCYC
27   Tim Hoffman   Columbia YC
33   Marc Hollerbach   Bayview YC/CSYC
33   Jack 'Moe' Howard  
27   John L Huff   CCYC/Ephraim YC
31   Jim Hutchison  
      Back to Top
31   Scott Jackman   CYC
29   Brian Jackman   CYC
34   Jim Janik   Chicago Corinthian YC
38   Ken Johnson  
38   Eric Jones   South Shore YC
26   Michael Jones   Michigan City YC
25   Mark Jurcak  
31   Claude 'Corky' Kahn   CYC
39   Ed Kalin  
35   Gregory J Kaplan   none
25   Lloyd Karzen   CYC
44   Frank Knoop   CYC
36   Steve Knoop   CYC
30   Jon Knudson   South Sound Sailing Society
38   Terry Kohler   Sheboygan YC
25   Thurston R Kohler  
26   Robert D. Kolar   CYC
27   Terrence J Koller   Chicago Corinthian YC
30   Joel Krissoff   Macatawa Bay YC
35   Edward Krstolich   Chicago Corinthian YC
26   Richard Kruke   CYC
30   Jack Kunze   Macatawa Bay YC
25   Carol Anderson Kunze   Macatawa Bay YC
39   Larry Kwiat   ColYC
33   Mark Landwer Jr  
28   Mark A Landwer   Lakewood YC
45   Art Leonard  
30   Edward Leslie MD   Waukegan YC
37   Nolen Levine   CYC
30   Gordon Levine  
39   Warren Levins   CYC
37   Perry Lewis  
29   Rick Lillie   CYC
25   Lou Lindeman   Bayview YC
32   Robert Listecki  
29   Dirk Lohan   CYC
29   Stephan Lovendahl  
37   Jamie Lowe  
28   Milo Lundblad  
35   Per Y Lundgren   ColYC
33   Earl Lyden  
38   John Lynch   ColYC
33   Mike Lynch  
      Back to Top
31   Jack Marks   CYC
27   Bork Maronn   CYC
35   Bill Martin   Bayview YC
35   James Martin   Racine YC
25   Sean 'Ripper' R Martin  
26   Steven Mash   CYC
29   Robert W Matthews   Waloon Lake YC
31   Michael Mayer   CYC
29   John Mazeika  
59   Gene McCarthy   CYC/Jackson Park YC
31   Andy McCormack  
26   George B. McCroskey  
26   Michael A McDonald   Bayview YC
37   Jim McDonnell   ColYC
35   Dennis J McDonnell   ColYC
32   Gary McDonnell   Jackson Park YC
35   Joe McGauran   Racine YC
30   Joseph J 'Joe' McGinnis   ColYC
29   James W McGough   CYC
26   Pat McHugh  
33   Tom McIntosh   CYC/Anchorage YC
38   Patrick J McMahon   Milwaukee YC
32   Terence McMahon   Milwaukee YC
29   Norris McNamara   CYC
30   Stan Mehaffey   CYC
25   Tom "Tommy" Meier   Bayview YC
34   Bruce Metcalf   CYC
31   Eric Metcalf  
30   Chris Metcalf  
30   Gerald W Miarecki   CYC/Jackson Park YC
27   Gregory J Miarecki   CYC
29   John Miller  
31   Michael W Mitchell MD   CYC
37   George Morrissey   ColYC
32   Dick Mulvihill   ColYC
35   Robin Munden   RORC
32   Jack Murphy   None
34   John Mykleby   ColYC
65   John Nedeau Sr   Muskegon YC
33   Sam P Nedeau   Muskegon YC
29   Nick Nedeau   CYC
32   Bob Nepstad   Macatawa Bay YC
31   Dan Newman  
31   David A Nobles   Pentwater YC
30   Ken Nordine Jr   CYC
34   Chuck Norris   CYC
34   Mark Norris   CYC
31   Bruce Norris   CYC
27   Robert Nutter   Bayview YC, Detroit
      Back to Top
42   Bill O'Brien   CYC
27   Richard 'Dick' O'Connell   Burnham Park YC
25   John O'Connor  
32   Tom O'Laughlin   CYC
28   Ray M 'Mort' Olds   Macatawa Bay YC
41   Jerry O'Neill   CYC
34   Shawn O'Neill   CYC
30   Wally O'Sullivan  
35   Mitchell W Padnos   Macatawa Bay YC
33   Dave Pasquith   ColYC
29   Richard D Pecard  
29   Clark Pellett   CYC
29   Richard A Penna  
33   Walter Peterson  
28   Vic G Peterson   Burnham Park YC
30   Tomas Petkus  
34   Stuart Pettitt   Greater Detroit Sunfish Club
30   Robert Phelps   CYC
37   Thomas Picchiotti  
42   David Pikowitz   ColYC
28   Mark W Pinney   Bayview YC
25   Rob Rafson   Muskegon YC
25   John Regan   CYC
47   Peter Reichelsdorfer   Sheboygan YC
28   Dan Reichelsdorfer   Sheboygan YC
35   Jack Rickard   Sheridan Shore YC
26   Tom Rickelman   ColYC
35   Trey Ritter   MORF
34   David Rodenkirk   Milwaukee YC
26   James Romanshek   Racine YC
33   Al Rose   CYC
33   Merv Rosen   CYC/Waukegan YC
31   Dorsey Ruley   CYC
34   D 'Bill' Ruoff   Macatawa Bay YC
47   Arthur 'Skip' Ryan   Davis Island YC
      Back to Top
29   James 'Jim' Salomon  
28   Russell 'Russ' Salzman   Columbia YC
35   James Sargent   EphraimYC
31   Gary Schahczenski   M&MYC
31   Bill Schanen   Port Washington YC
28   Jean Schanen   Port Washington YC
38   Larry Schell   ColYC
34   Stephen Schelwat   South Shore YC
27   Steve Schiller   CYC/Mackinac Island YC
26   Steven 'Steve' Schiller   Muskegon YC
29   Nicholas Schlageter  
44   Henry Schroeder   South Shore YC
25   Michael Schultz  
28   Marc Schwartz  
26   Jamie Schwarz   Muskegon YC
33   Eric Seaborg   MYC (Marquett YC)
28   John Seaborg   M&MYC
26   Arthur Segil   CYC
28   Nathaniel 'Ned' Sher   None
31   Charles J Sherfey   ColYC
25   Ron J Sherry   Crescent Sail YC/Bayview YC
35   Steve Sickler   CYC
28   Len Siegal   CYC
30   David B Sligh   Macatawa Bay YC
34   Dale L Smirl   CYC
31   William Smutzer   IllianaYC
37   Paul Snow   CYC
31   David Sollitt  
30   G. Michael Sollitt   CYC
25   Edward "Ed" F. Stanley  
51   Richard I Stearns III   CYC
39   Rich Stearns   CYC
28   Wallace Stenhouse Jr   CYC
25   Kelley J Stevens  
28   Alexander D 'Sandy' Stone  
31   James P Sugrue   CYC
34   Henry Swain  
42   Randall Syme   CYC
31   Ted Szalkowski   Bayview YC
      Back to Top
50   Deane Tank Sr   CYC
54   Allan A. Teske   ColYC
40   Lindy Thomas   CYC,Sherid Shores,San Diego
38   Jerry Thomas   ColYC
29   Brian Tobin   Columbia YC
26   Howard Topping   None
37   Gail Turluck   Scuttlebutt SC
41   George Uznis   Bayview YC
33   Dan Van Dyke   Macatawa Bay YC
30   Rick Van Mell   CYC
32   Jay Vander Wall   Little Traverse YC
32   Bert Vander Weele   Gull Lake YC
26   Rudy Vedovell   Macatawa Bay YC
26   Richard "Rick" R. Venner  
33   Thomas R Vigil   CYC/ColYC
33   William R Wagner  
44   Herb Wake   M&MYC/SSYC
25   Preston D Wake   SSYC
40   James Wallgren   CYC
40   William A 'Bill' Walsh   CYC
25   William J 'Bill' Walsh   Macatawa Bay YC & CYC
28   Craig C Warner   None
28   Douglas B 'Doug' Warren   Lake Bluff YC
33   Stephen "Steve" G Wasilew  
40   James Webb   Jackson Park YC
28   Mark Wessel   Sheboygan YC
25   Dick Wharton  
31   J Christopher Whitford   CYC
45   Capt John 'BB' Whitton   American Legion YC
28   Jim Wicklander  
38   Robert J Wiesen   CYC
26   Lawrence Wilhelm   CYC
28   Justin C Williams   CYC
29   Bill Willman   South Shore
35   Jeff Wittenberg   ColYC
36   Gerard Wolf   CYC/Good Hart YC
32   Warren Wong   Lake City YC
28   Arthur Wong   CYC
44   Doug 'Rick' Woodworth  
40   Dan Woodworth   CYC
32   J Cliff Wray  
28   Joe Wright Jr   CYC
32   Charlie Wurtzebach   CYC
29   Linc Yates  
36   David B Yavitz   CYC
26   Steve Youngson  
31   Robert Zahorik   CYC
28   Bill Zeiler   CYC
46   Bob Zeman   CYC/StPeteYC
      Back to Top



The Roster of Deceased and Honorary Goats                        
Honorary Goats have an Asterisk *                                            

William S. Ahern
Edward J. 'Ted' Amberg, Jr.
David Axelrod
Hollis M. Baker
Al Barclay
Herbert R. Bathke
John H. 'Jack' Batts
Mark H. Baxter
Roland H. Becker
Robert T. Benedict
William D. Bennett
Hammond Berry
Charles W. Bissell
Peter R. Bollenbach
John D. Boyle
Lawrence R. Brink
Paul Brown
Nate Bryant
Gerald W. 'Gerry' Burrows
Leonard Cardon *
Leland C. Carstens
Kay Chatain
Robert N. 'Bob' Chatain, Jr.
Charles Clouser
Weldon P. Cody *
Robert Currier
Bruce H. Danly
Bob Davis
Gould C. Davis
Roger Derusha
Oscar Eskonen
Richard J. Essig
Philip Fons
William J. 'Bill' Gearing
William A. 'Bill' Getz
Judd Goldman
Donald Hagenow
Richard A. Heinichen
Walter H. Heinichen
David Henderson
H. L. Hendrickson
Philip E. Hess
Phillip S. Hill
John Holbrook
Carson Hoover
Allen F. Houston
David W. Howell
Edmund Jedrzykowski
Dick Jennings
Tom Jensen
Anne Juell
Birger Juell
Herb Kaczmarek
Rodney Kahr
Carl Kallgren
L. L. Karas
Richard Kaup
Gene Kinney
John D. Kinsey
Marshall Kissell
Kenneth 'Ken' Kohanzo
John A. Kuhn
Chester Kuttner
E. J. 'Eddie' Lange
Clyde E. Larish
Arthur Le Blanc
Walter R. Lindemann
M.R. 'Bud' Lowenstine *
O. W. Lowry
William Lowry
Edward B. Lumbard
Paul Magruder
Henry Marcy
Charlie Marshall
Payson R. Mayhew
Robert W. McClain
J. Leonard Mills
Nils Muench
Tom Neill
James Nolan
Charles A. Norris
Kendall M. North *
Frank O'Donnell *
Hobart 'Red' Olson
George E. Patterson
Fred I. Peterson
Donald L. Porter
Robert M. 'Morrie' Potter
Archie F. Reimann
Edwin 'Ed' Reinholtzen
Jack Reynertson
George Rich
Thomas G. Richards
H. R. Richheimer
Richard 'Dick' Richheimer
Ted Ritter
Francis Roche
Richard 'Dick' Rodseth
Glenn A. Ruhge
Michael 'Mike' Schafer
Edward W. Schnabel
Edward H. Schultz, Jr.
Fred C. Schwanecke
Osborne B. Smith
Sumner Sollitt
Clarence Spanjer
Henry Spanjer
Roy W. Spanjer
William Stanley
Andrea Steen-Crawford *
Karl E. Stein
Tom Stein
J. Frank Syme
Neal F. Tanger
Vitas T. Thomas
Edgar B. Tolman
William C. Uhle
George E. Van
Herman T. Van Mell
Blair Vedder
Robert E. 'Bob' Wade
J. W. Bill Wagner
Albert E. Wendt
L. A. 'Poke' Wheeler
Lynn A. Williams
Edward T. 'Shuff' Willman
Percy Wilson
Dick Wittwer
Roger Wood
Scott Wood
Douglas R. Woodworth
Harry Ziemann
Back to Top                             

The Roster of Inactive Goats                        

Dr. John Bergan
Dave Braune
Dan Bronson
Brian Brophy
B. Russell Buck, Jr.
Ray Cook
Richard Corbett
David M. Cornes
Robert H. Davis, Jr.
Michael Derusha
Tim Doran
Warren Emory
Herbert L. Fehner
Melvin E. Guthrie, Jr.
Raymond Harman
Charles N. Jacobson
Alvin E. Jacobson, Jr.
Robert P. Johnsen
Roger Jordan
Audrey Kaiser
Claude Kalter
Charles L. Kotovic
Leroy 'Roy' Kramer, Jr.
Fred W Kreger
Ty 'Buddha' Lentz
Daniel Leslie
Charles Liddell
Lou Lindeman
Scott Lindemann
Bob Logelin
John Mazeika
Glenn McCarthy
Joe McKenzie
Joseph McKinsey
DeWayne Miller
James Mitchell
Eugene Mondry
Jeff Monger
John Moyers
Carl L. Mueller, Jr.
John Nedeau
Sigmund W. 'Sig' Nelson
Ralph Nicolazzo
Bob O'Brien
Joe P Ozelis
Don Rodenkirk
James Rodenkirk
Byron K. Roe
Jack Roeser
Jim 'Jimbo' Rogers
James S. Ross
Jeff Sale
Charles Sandine
Wayne Schelwat
Bill Schnell
James Sheldon
Emory Soderberg
Francis Sorce
John Stanley
Deane Tank, Jr.
Ray Tittle
L 'Jud' Todhunter
Howard Topping
John H. 'Jack' Uhl
Patrick Ward
Lawrence B. Warnock
Arthur J. Weil
AR 'Boody' Wenzel
Mark Wurtzebach

Back to Top                             



Key to Yacht Club Abbreviations                        
ALYC   American Legion YC
AYC   Anchorage
BYC   Bayview
BCYC   Boyne City
BPYC   Burnham Park
CCYC   Chicago Corinthian
CYC   Chicago
ColYC   Columbia
CorYC   Corinthian YC, Mblhd, MA
CSYC   Crescent Sail
DIYC   Davis Island
EYC   Ephraim
GDSC   Greater Detroit Sunfish Club
GHYC   Good Hart
GRSC   Grand River
GTYC   Grand Traverse
GLYC   Great Lakes
GLYC   Gull Lake
GtLYC   Great Lakes YC
HTYC   Harbour Towne
ILLYC   Illiana
JPYC   Jackson Park
LBYC   Lake Bluff
LCYC   Lake City
LGYC   Lake Geneva
LWYC   Lakewood
LTYC   Little Traverse
LYC   Ludington
MIYC   Mac Island
MBYC   Macatawa Bay
M&MYC   Marinette/Menominee
MCYC   Michigan City
MilYC   Milwaukee
MORF   MORF
MuskYC   Muskegon
MYC   Morris (NY) YC
PCYC   Pacific Cup
PPLYC   Paw Paw Lake
PPYC   Portage Point
PHYC   Port Huron
PWYC   Port Washington
PLYC   Powers Lake
RYC   Racine
RORC   Royal Ocean Racing
SaugYC   Saugatuck YC
SBYC   Sturgeon Bay Yacht Club
SDYC   San Diego YC
SherSYC   Sheridan Shore
SPYC   St. Petersburg
STC   Storm Trysail Club STYC   St. Thomas
SSC   Scuttlebut Sail Club
SSSS   South Sound Sail Soc.
SSYC   South Shore
SYC   Sheboygan
TYC   Transpacific
WLYC   Walloon Lake
WYC   Waukegan
YCYC   Yale Corinthian Yacht Club


Current to the 2012 Race & Members in Good Standing through June 28th 2013

Updated Yearly Following Our Spring Induction & Awards Gala!
2013 Update was June 28th...

Back to Top





Welcome to Our Website     www.IslandGoats.org
Race to Mackinac Island 25 times or more and you too can be a member of the Island Goats Sailing Society.   Click Here to Join!
Comments, Corrections or Suggestions?   Contact the:  Webmaster@IslandGoats.Org