Home

Commodore's Letter

Legend

Officers

Roster

GoatBoats

Honors
Awards


Events

IGSS
Photos


Mac Race Sailing Info

Donate to the
Mackinac Island
Ambulance Fund


Donate to
Chicago
Maritime
Society


Goat Crew List

Fudge Shops

Join IGSS

Pay IGSS Dues

Goat Store


Thank You Ken

ISLAND GOATS SAILING SOCIETY
Chicago Yacht Club Station

The Roster of Goats


Our Founding Fathers
Chairman: Hobart 'Red' Olson,   William S. Ahern,   Gould C. Davis,   H. L. Hendrickson,
L. L. Karas,   John D. Kinsey,   Clyde E. Larish,   Payson R. Mayhew
Fred L. Peterson,   Archie Reimann,  E. 'Eddie' W. Schnabel,
Lynn A. Williams,   Percy Wilson


Click Here to read The Beginning of our Legend
A Chronological Summary of IGSS Actions and Events
Click Here to read A Chronological Summary of IGSS Actions and Events

Back to Top


The Spring 2018 Roster of Goats
Our Goats have 12,270 Years of Mac Racing Fun...
            Numerical

63   Gene   McCarthy   CYC, JPYC
58   Walter   Heinichen   CYC
58   Allan A.   Teske   ColYC
55   Don   Glasell   CYC
52   George   Gosnell  
52   Arthur 'Skip'   Ryan   DIYC
51   Roger   Baske  
51   Peter   Reichelsdorfer   SYC
51   Bob   Zeman   CYC, SPYC
50   Art   Leonard  
50   Deane   Tank, Sr.   CYC
50   Capt John 'BB'   Whitton   ALYC
49   Tracy   Brand   MBYC
49   William   Dooley   CYC
49   Henry   Schroeder   SSYC
47   Bill   O'Brien   CYC
47   Randall   Syme   CYC
46   James   Considine   CYC
46   Jerry   O'Neill   CYC
45   Michael   Coan   AYC
45   Edward P.   Cohen, MD   BPYC
45   Douglas 'Rick'   Woodworth   CYC
44   Dan   Branson   Escanaba YC
44   Warren 'Bill'   Emery   SSYC
44   Ed   Kalin  
44   Frank   Knoop   CYC
44   Rich   Stearns   CYC
44   Herb   Wake   M&MYC, SSYC
44   William A. 'Bill'   Walsh   CYC
43   Geary   Finn  
43   Ken   Johnson  
43   Eric   Jones   SSYC
43   Larry   Kwiat   ColYC
43   John   Lynch   ColYC
43   Larry   Schell   ColYC
42   Gary   Allie  
42   Nolen   Levine  
42   Perry   Lewis  
42   Jamie   Lowe  
42   George   Morrissey   ColYC
42   Thomas   Picchiotti  
42   Gail   Turluck   GLYC
41   Steve   Diaz   CYC
41   Patrick J   McMahon   PWYC
41   Jerry   Thomas   ColYC
41   Lindy   Thomas   CYC, SSYC, SDYC, CRA
41   George   Uznis   BYC
      Back to Top
40   Jasper "Jack"   Amedio   AYC
40   Pat   Considine   CYC
40   Albert 'Bert'   D'Ottavio   CYC
40   Mark   Gannon   CYC, GLSS
40   Steve   Knoop   CYC
40   Warren   Levins   CYC, MIYC, BPYC
40   James   Martin   BYC
40   Mitchell W.   Padnos   MBYC
40   Stuart   Pettitt   GDSC
40   James   Sheldon   JPYC
40   Deane   Tank, Jr.   CYC
40   James   Wallgren   CYC
40   Robert J.   Wiesen   CYC
40   Dan   Woodworth  
39   John   Boyle   ColYC
39   Tim   Corkell   CYC
39   Judy Nye   Hallisy  
39   Rick   Hennig   RYC
39   Bruce   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
39   Jack 'Moe'   Howard  
39   Jim   McDonnell   JPYC
39   Bruce   Metcalf   CYC
39   Robin   Munden   RORC
39   John   Mykleby   ColYC
39   Shawn   O'Neill   CYC
39   Jack   Rickard   SherSYC
39   Trey   Ritter   MORF
39   Stephen   Schelwat   SSYC
39   Steve   Sickler   CYC
39   Gerard   Wolf   LCYC
38   William H   Caley, Jr.   M&MYC
38   Al   Declercq   BYC
38   Ken   Fox   RYC
38   Gregory R.   Kaplan  
38   Earl   Lyden  
38   Michael   Lynch   CCYC
38   Bill   Martin   RYC
38   Tom   McIntosh   CYC, AYC
38   Dale L.   Smirl   CYC
38   Mark   Snell  
38   John   Stanley   RYC
38   Daniel B.   Van Dyke   MBYC
38   David B.   Yavitz   CYC
      Back to Top
37   Thomas Ernest 'TA'   Anderson   Johnson Slough YC
37   Doug   DeVos   MBYC
37   Raymond   Groble, III   CYC
37   Jack   Murphy  
37   Sam P.   Nedeau   MuskYC
37   Chuck   Norris   CYC
37   Mark   Norris   CYC
37   Eric "Zeb" J.   Seaborg   MYC (Marquett YC)
37   Paul   Snow   CYC
37   David   Sollitt   CYC
37   Henry   Swain  
37   Bert   Vander Weele   GLYC
37   Stephen "Steve" G.   Wasilew  
36   David   Brown  
36   Mike   Considine   CYC
36   Steve   Fink   CCYC
36   Mike   Fisher   GTYC
36   Paul   Hinze   TYC, COLSA
36   Scott   Jackman   CYC
36   Gary   McDonnell   ColYC
36   Terence   McMahon   MilYC
36   Dick   Mulvihill   ColYC
36   Tom   O'Laughlin   CYC
35   Joe   Amenta  
35   Gene   Bach   WYC
35   Bill   Bartz   ColYC
35   David C   Gustman   CYC
35   Eric "Huck" J.   Haglund  
35   Arnold   Hirsch   CYC
35   Edward   Krstolich   CCYC
35   Gordon   Levine   CYC
35   Per Y.   Lundgren   ColYC
35   Joseph J. 'Joe'   McGinnis   ColYC
35   Christopher   Metcalf  
35   Eric   Metcalf  
35   Gerald W.   Miarecki   CYC, JPYC
35   Andrew "Andy" S.   Ogawa MD   BYC
35   Bill   Schanen III   PWYC
35   Chuck   Sherfey   ColYC
35   Ted   Szalkowski   BYC
35   Jay   Vander Wall   LTYC
35   Christopher   Whitford   CYC
35   Charlie   Wurtzebach   CYC
      Back to Top
34   Janet C   Baxter   CYC
34   Dave   Bryant  
34   Timothy J.   Dittrich   CYC, MA
34   Greg   Hartlmeier   SSYC
34   James P.   Hilliard  
34   Patrick R.   Hilliard  
34   Rick   Lillie   CYC
34   Robert W.   Matthews   WLYC
34   John   Mazeika  
34   John   Miller  
34   Robert   Nepstad   MBYC
34   Clark   Pellett   CYC
34   Dorsey   Ruley   CYC
34   Mike   Schoendorf   SSYC
34   G. Michael   Sollitt   CYC
34   Brian   Tobin   ColYC
34   Linc   Yates  
33   James "Stretch"   Armstrong   CYC
33   David "Bags"   Bagby  
33   Joseph T. 'JT'   Charles, Jr.   CYC
33   Robin   Demouth   CYC, MIYC
33   John   Dughie  
33   Richard   Gadzala  
33   Jim   Janik   CCYC
33   Robert   Listecki  
33   Milo   Lundblad  
33   Michael   Mayer   CYC
33   James W   McGough   CYC
33   David A   Nobles   PWYC
33   Walter   Peterson   BPYC
33   Dan   Reichelsdorfer   SYC, PWYC
33   Al   Rose   CYC
33   Russell 'Russ'   Salzman   ColYC
33   Nathaniel 'Ned'   Sher  
33   Len   Siegal   CYC
33   Alexander 'Sandy' D.   Stone  
33   William "Bill"   Wagner  
33   Craig C.   Warner  
33   Douglas B. 'Doug'   Warren   LBYC
33   Jon "Wegs" S.   Weglarz   CYC, COLYC, ORC
33   Robert   Zahorik   CYC
      Back to Top
32   Bud   Alden   MIYC
32   Kevin   Bosman  
32   Sandy   Curtiss   CYC
32   Bruce   Danly Jr.   CYC
32   Thomas   Fallon  
32   Dan   Griggs   CYC
32   Richard D. 'Rico'   Hayes   CYC
32   Tim   Hoffman   ColYC; SIBC
32   Terrence J.   Koller   CCYC
32   Bork   Maronn   CYC
32   Gregory J.   Miarecki   CYC
32   Dick   O'Connell   BPYC
32   Richard D.   Pecard  
32   Jean   Schanen   PWYC
32   William F. "Bill"   Schanen IV   PWYC
32   James P.   Sugrue   CYC
32   Mark   Wessel   SYC
32   Bill   Willman   SSYC
32   Warren   Wong   CYC, LTYC, GHYC
32   J. Cliff   Wray  
31   Todd   Bakran   MuskYC
31   John   Baxter   CYC
31   Sheldon "Shelly" V.   Dummer   AYC, GLSS
31   Michael H.   Elam   CYC, SaugYC
31   Greg   Freeman   CYC
31   Edward   Freund  
31   Dirk   Hacker   Alamitos Bay YC
31   Eric   Harman  
31   Michael   Jones   MCYC
31   Robert D.   Kolar   CYC
31   Andrew   Kumiega  
31   Andy   McCormack  
31   Dan   Newman  
31   Robert   Nutter   BYC
31   Gary   Schahczenski   M&MYC
31   Steve   Schiller   MuskYC
31   Lawrence   Wilhelm   CYC
31   Steve   Youngson   BSC
31   Bill   Zeiler   CYC
      Back to Top
30   David "Duffy" M   Anderson  
30   Richard   Baumann   JPYC
30   Mary B.   Bruecker  
30   Larry   Burris   SBYC
30   Tim   Doran   LGYC
30   Bill   Gladstone   YCYC
30   Angela   Graham   CYC, MBYC
30   Elsa   Gustafson   CYC
30   Jay H.   Higgins  
30   Robert L.   Hughes   MBYC
30   Thurston R.   Kohler  
30   Joel   Krissoff   MBYC
30   Jack   Kunze   MBYC
30   Sean 'Ripper' R.   Martin  
30   Pat   McHugh  
30   Stan   Mehaffey   CYC, SPYC
30   James G.   Milliken   GTYC
30   Ken   Nordine, Jr.   CYC
30   John   O'Connor   ColYC
30   Tomas   Petkus   New Buffalo YC
30   Robert   Phelps   CYC
30   Rob   Rafson   MuskYC
30   John   Regan   CYC
30   James 'Jim' F.   Salomon  
30   Marc   Schwartz  
30   Ron J.   Sherry   BYC, CSYC
30   David B.   Sligh   MBYC
30   Gregory A.   Tabb   CYC
30   Rick   Van Mell   CYC
      Back to Top
29   Victor   Allen   MIYC
29   Peter   Barrett   CYC
29   Mike   Bird   MORF
29   Manuel   Cordero  
29   Thomas "Tom" J.   Dekker   PWYC
29   Steven   Druzbicki  
29   Alvin D.   Fick, Jr.   Detroit Sail Club
29   Jonathan S.   Flusser  
29   Bob M.   Foley  
29   Glen D.   Gordon   CYC
29   Gordon   Graham   AYC
29   Robert "Captain Morey" J.   Heider  
29   Richard   Hlavek   MCYC
29   Dave   Irish   LTYC
29   Brian   Jackman   CYC
29   Michael   Kaczor  
29   Dirk   Lohan   CYC
29   Michael R.   Lucas  
29   George   Miz   CYC
29   Paul   Murray   ColYC
29   Mark   Nichols   LCYC
29   Steve "Orly" D.   Orlebeke   SYC
29   Richard A.   Penna  
29   Richard   Reichelsdorfer   SYC
29   David A   Sligh   MBYC
29   Tim   Snyder   CYC
29   William J. 'Bill'   Walsh   MBYC, CYC
      Back to Top
28   David M.   Allers  
28   Mary   Corkell   CYC
28   Steve   Cox  
28   Mark W.   Croll   CYC
28   John F.   Gottwald   SPYC
28   Hugh "Skip"   Griffin   CYC
28   Todd   Hildwein   JPYC
28   Mark A.   Landwer   LWYC
28   Brett R.   Larson   SIBC
28   Vic G.   Peterson  
28   Gyt   Petkus  
28   Suzy   Phelps   CYC
28   Mark W   Pinney   BYC
28   Jerome "Jerry" V.   Ring   ColYC
28   Greta L   Schanen   PWYC
28   Nancy   Snyder   CYC
28   Wallace   Stenhouse, Jr.   CYC
28   Ray   Teborek   CYC
28   Donald "Don"   Thinschmidt   MBYC
28   Preston   Wake   SSYC
28   Jim   Wicklander  
28   Justin C.   Williams   CYC
28   Joe   Wright, Jr.   CYC
      Back to Top
27   Claudia   Aisenberg-Wisbrod   ColYC
27   Arthur   Atkinson   CYC
27   Thomas F.   Barnard   CYC
27   Ron   Brinckerhoff  
27   Mike   Bucklo   CYC
27   Tom   Edman  
27   Joe   Fox   RYC
27   Nick L.   Gallo   PWYC
27   Tim   Glocker   COLYC
27   William "Bill" T.   Hood   BPYC
27   John L.   Huff   CCYC, EYC, MBYC
27   Joseph "Joe"   Hyla  
27   Andy   Kiener   MIYC
27   Steven   Laughlin  
27   Tone   Martin   CYC
27   Janice "Jan"   Promer   CYC
27   Dave   Radtke   MilYC
27   Erin   Schanen   PWYC
27   Stephen   Schiller   CYC/MIYC/CCYC
27   Michael   Schultz  
27   Daniel   Topp  
      Back to Top
26   Carl E.   Arentzen   Island Bay YC
26   Hank   Bernbaum   CYC
26   Martin "Marty" L.   Bernstein   ColYC
26   Boris   Bonutti   CYC
26   Anthony "Tony" J.   Bowker   CCYC
26   Larry   Campbell   M&MYC
26   Thomas   Carr   CYC
26   Chris   Chatain  
26   George   Christman III  
26   William S.   Cooper  
26   Cristina   Cordero   MORF
26   Eddie   Curley  
26   Miles P..   DePaepe   MORF
26   Jeffrey P.   Diemand  
26   Don Ray   Draper   MORF
26   Michael J.   Feldman   BYC
26   David H.   Finlay   CYC
26   Andrew "Andy"   Gifford  
26   Tom   Gorey   CCYC
26   Henry "Hank" J.   Grundin  
26   Mark   Gurney   MuskYC
26   Ron   Hainer  
26   George S.   Hendrie, Jr.   BYC, CSYC
26   Edwin "Ted" B.   Jones   CYC, COLYC, STC
26   Kenneth J.   Kirk   AYC
26   Gary   Kochanek  
26   Charles "Chuckie"   Kuehn   M&MYC
26   F. "Bill" William   Laslow   AYC
26   Steven   Mash   CYC
26   Michael A.   McDonald   BYC
26   David J   Michals   LBYC
26   Christopher   Moll   SSYC
26   William "Bill" M   Moss   SPYC
26   James   Romanshek   RYC
26   John   Sandstrom   CYC
26   Jamie   Schwarz   MuskYC
26   Scott   Sims   CYC
26   Tom   Spees   PYC
26   Howard   Topping  
26   Jonathon "JT"   Tucker  
26   Rudy   Vedovell   MBYC
      Back to Top
25   Drew   Axelrod  
25   Jairo B.   Cruz   BPYC
25   Maria   Cruz   BPYC
25   William   Fagerstrom   GLSSS
25   Michael "Mike" R.   Franceschini   Indianapolis Sailing Club
25   Scott   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
25   Lloyd   Karzen   CYC
25   Lawrence A. "Larry"   Kerner   CCYC
25   Carol Anderson   Kunze   MBYC
25   Lou   Lindeman   BYC
25   Peggy C.   McGrath   BPYC
25   David   Salk  
25   David "Dave" J.   Smith  
25   Kelley   Stevens   SBYC
25   Bill   Tait  
25   Stuart B.   Taylor   Hudson YC, Beayfort SYC
25   Dick   Wharton  
      Back to Top
Alphabetical

27   Claudia   Aisenberg-Wisbrod   ColYC
32   Bud   Alden   MIYC
29   Victor   Allen   MIYC
28   David M.   Allers  
42   Gary   Allie  
40   Jasper "Jack"   Amedio   AYC
35   Joe   Amenta  
30   David "Duffy" M.   Anderson  
37   Thomas Ernest 'TA'   Anderson   Johnson Slough YC
26   Carl E.   Arentzen   Island Bay YC
33   James "Stretch"   Armstrong   CYC
27   Arthur   Atkinson   CYC
25   Drew   Axelrod  
35   Gene   Bach   WYC
33   David "Bags"   Bagby  
31   Todd   Bakran   MuskYC
27   Thomas F.   Barnard   CYC
29   Peter   Barrett   CYC
35   Bill   Bartz   ColYC
51   Roger   Baske  
30   Richard   Baumann   JPYC
31   John   Baxter   CYC
34   Janet C.   Baxter   CYC
26   Hank   Bernbaum   CYC
26   Martin "Marty" L.   Bernstein   ColYC
29   Mike   Bird   MORF
26   Boris   Bonutti   CYC
32   Kevin   Bosman  
26   Anthony "Tony" J.   Bowker   CCYC
39   John   Boyle   ColYC
49   Tracy   Brand   MBYC
44   Dan   Branson   Escanaba YC
27   Ron   Brinckerhoff  
36   David   Brown  
30   Mary B.   Bruecker  
34   Dave   Bryant  
27   Mike   Bucklo   CYC
30   Larry   Burris   SBYC
38   William H.   Caley, Jr.   M&MYC
26   Larry   Campbell   M&MYC
26   Thomas   Carr   CYC
33   Joseph T. 'JT'   Charles, Jr.   CYC
26   Chris   Chatain  
26   George   Christman III  
45   Michael   Coan   AYC
45   Edward P.   Cohen, MD   BPYC
36   Mike   Considine   CYC
40   Pat   Considine   CYC
46   James   Considine   CYC
26   William S.   Cooper  
26   Cristina   Cordero   MORF
29   Manuel   Cordero  
28   Mary   Corkell   CYC
39   Tim   Corkell   CYC
28   Steve   Cox  
28   Mark W.   Croll   CYC
25   Jairo B.   Cruz   BPYC
25   Maria   Cruz   BPYC
26   Eddie   Curley  
32   Sandy   Curtiss   CYC
      Back to Top
32   Bruce   Danly Jr.   CYC
38   Al   Declercq   BYC
29   Thomas "Tom" J.   Dekker   PWYC
33   Robin   Demouth   CYC, MIYC
26   Miles P.   DePaepe   MORF
37   Doug   DeVos   MBYC
41   Steve   Diaz   CYC
26   Jeffrey P.   Diemand  
34   Timothy J.   Dittrich   CYC, MA
49   William   Dooley   CYC
30   Tim   Doran   LGYC
40   Albert 'Bert'   D'Ottavio   CYC
26   Don Ray   Draper   MORF
29   Steven   Druzbicki  
33   John   Dughie  
31   Sheldon "Shelly" V.   Dummer   AYC, GLSS
27   Tom   Edman  
31   Michael H.   Elam   CYC, SaugYC
44   Warren 'Bill'   Emery   SSYC
25   William   Fagerstrom   GLSSS
32   Thomas   Fallon  
26   Michael J.   Feldman   BYC
29   Alvin D.   Fick, Jr.   Detroit Sail Club
36   Steve   Fink   CCYC
26   David H.   Finlay   CYC
43   Geary   Finn  
36   Mike   Fisher   GTYC
29   Jonathan S.   Flusser  
29   Bob M.   Foley  
27   Joe   Fox   RYC
38   Ken   Fox   RYC
25   Michael "Mike" R.   Franceschini   Indianapolis Sailing Club
31   Greg   Freeman   CYC
31   Edward   Freund  
33   Richard   Gadzala  
27   Nick L.   Gallo   PWYC
40   Mark   Gannon   CYC, GLSS
26   Andrew "Andy"   Gifford  
30   Bill   Gladstone   YCYC
55   Don   Glasell   CYC
27   Tim   Glocker   COLYC
29   Glen D.   Gordon   CYC
26   Tom   Gorey   CCYC
52   George   Gosnell  
28   John F.   Gottwald   SPYC
29   Gordon   Graham   AYC
30   Angela   Graham   CYC, MBYC
28   Hugh "Skip"   Griffin   CYC
32   Dan   Griggs   CYC
37   Raymond   Groble, III   CYC
26   Henry "Hank" J.   Grundin  
26   Mark   Gurney   MuskYC
30   Elsa   Gustafson   CYC
35   David C.   Gustman   CYC
      Back to Top
31   Dirk   Hacker   Alamitos Bay YC
35   Eric "Huck" J.   Haglund  
26   Ron   Hainer  
39   Judy Nye   Hallisy  
31   Eric   Harman  
34   Greg   Hartlmeier   SSYC
32   Richard D. 'Rico'   Hayes   CYC
29   Robert "Captain Morey" J.   Heider  
58   Walter   Heinichen   CYC
26   George S.   Hendrie, Jr.   BYC, CSYC
39   Rick   Hennig   RYC
30   Jay H.   Higgins  
28   Todd   Hildwein   JPYC
34   James P.   Hilliard  
34   Patrick R.   Hilliard  
25   Scott   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
39   Bruce   Hillstrom   JPYC YC
36   Paul   Hinze   TYC, COLSA
35   Arnold   Hirsch   CYC
29   Richard   Hlavek   MCYC
32   Tim   Hoffman   ColYC; SIBC
27   William "Bill" T.   Hood   BPYC
39   Jack 'Moe'   Howard  
27   John L.   Huff   CCYC, EYC, MBYC
30   Robert L.   Hughes   MBYC
27   Joseph "Joe"   Hyla  
29   Dave   Irish   LTYC
29   Brian   Jackman   CYC
36   Scott   Jackman   CYC
33   Jim   Janik   CCYC
43   Ken   Johnson  
26   Edwin "Ted" B.   Jones   CYC, COLYC, STC
43   Eric   Jones   SSYC
31   Michael   Jones   MCYC
29   Michael   Kaczor  
44   Ed   Kalin  
38   Gregory R.   Kaplan  
25   Lloyd   Karzen   CYC
25   Lawrence A. "Larry"   Kerner   CCYC
27   Andy   Kiener   MIYC
26   Kenneth J.   Kirk   AYC
40   Steve   Knoop   CYC
44   Frank   Knoop   CYC
26   Gary   Kochanek  
30   Thurston R.   Kohler  
31   Robert D.   Kolar   CYC
32   Terrence J.   Koller   CCYC
30   Joel   Krissoff   MBYC
35   Edward   Krstolich   CCYC
26   Charles "Chuckie"   Kuehn   M&MYC
31   Andrew   Kumiega  
25   Carol Anderson   Kunze   MBYC
30   Jack   Kunze   MBYC
43   Larry   Kwiat   ColYC
28   Mark A.   Landwer   LWYC
      Back to Top
28   Brett R.   Larson   SIBC
26   F. "Bill" William   Laslow   AYC
27   Steven   Laughlin  
50   Art   Leonard  
35   Gordon   Levine   CYC
42   Nolen   Levine  
40   Warren   Levins   CYC, MIYC, BPYC
42   Perry   Lewis  
34   Rick   Lillie   CYC
25   Lou   Lindeman   BYC
33   Robert   Listecki  
29   Dirk   Lohan   CYC
42   Jamie   Lowe  
29   Michael R.   Lucas  
33   Milo   Lundblad  
35   Per Y.   Lundgren   ColYC
38   Earl   Lyden  
38   Michael   Lynch   CCYC
43   John   Lynch   ColYC
32   Bork   Maronn   CYC
27   Tone   Martin   CYC
30   Sean 'Ripper' R.   Martin  
38   Bill   Martin   RYC
40   James   Martin   BYC
26   Steven   Mash   CYC
34   Robert W.   Matthews   WLYC
33   Michael   Mayer   CYC
34   John   Mazeika  
63   Gene   McCarthy   CYC, JPYC
31   Andy   McCormack  
26   Michael A.   McDonald   BYC
36   Gary   McDonnell   ColYC
39   Jim   McDonnell   JPYC
35   Joseph J. 'Joe'   McGinnis   ColYC
33   James W.   McGough   CYC
25   Peggy C.   McGrath   BPYC
30   Pat   McHugh  
38   Tom   McIntosh   CYC, AYC
36   Terence   McMahon   MilYC
41   Patrick J.   McMahon   PWYC
30   Stan   Mehaffey   CYC, SPYC
35   Christopher   Metcalf  
35   Eric   Metcalf  
39   Bruce   Metcalf   CYC
32   Gregory J.   Miarecki   CYC
35   Gerald W.   Miarecki   CYC, JPYC
26   David J.   Michals   LBYC
34   John   Miller  
30   James G.   Milliken   GTYC
29   George   Miz   CYC
26   Christopher   Moll   SSYC
42   George   Morrissey   ColYC
26   William "Bill" M   Moss   SPYC
36   Dick   Mulvihill   ColYC
39   Robin   Munden   RORC
37   Jack   Murphy  
29   Paul   Murray   ColYC
39   John   Mykleby   ColYC
      Back to Top
37   Sam P.   Nedeau   MuskYC
34   Robert   Nepstad   MBYC
31   Dan   Newman  
29   Mark   Nichols   LCYC
33   David A.   Nobles   PWYC
30   Ken   Nordine, Jr   CYC
37   Chuck   Norris   CYC
37   Mark   Norris   CYC
31   Robert   Nutter   BYC
47   Bill   O'Brien   CYC
32   Dick   O'Connell   BPYC
30   John   O'Connor   ColYC
35   Andrew "Andy" S.   Ogawa MD   BYC
36   Tom   O'Laughlin   CYC
39   Shawn   O'Neill   CYC
46   Jerry   O'Neill   CYC
29   Steve "Orly" D.   Orlebeke   SYC
40   Mitchell W.   Padnos   MBYC
32   Richard D.   Pecard  
34   Clark   Pellett   CYC
29   Richard A.   Penna  
28   Vic G.   Peterson  
33   Walter   Peterson   BPYC
28   Gyt   Petkus  
30   Tomas   Petkus   New Buffalo YC
40   Stuart   Pettitt   GDSC
28   Suzy   Phelps   CYC
30   Robert   Phelps   CYC
42   Thomas   Picchiotti  
28   Mark W.   Pinney   BYC
27   Janice "Jan"   Promer   CYC
27   Dave   Radtke   MilYC
30   Rob   Rafson   MuskYC
30   John   Regan   CYC
33   Dan   Reichelsdorfer   SYC, PWYC
51   Peter   Reichelsdorfer   SYC
29   Richard   Reichelsdorfer   SYC
39   Jack   Rickard   SherSYC
28   Jerome "Jerry" V.   Ring   ColYC
39   Trey   Ritter   MORF
26   James   Romanshek   RYC
33   Al   Rose   CYC
34   Dorsey   Ruley   CYC
52   Arthur 'Skip'   Ryan   DIYC
      Back to Top
25   David   Salk  
30   James 'Jim' F.   Salomon  
33   Russell 'Russ'   Salzman   ColYC
26   John   Sandstrom   CYC
31   Gary   Schahczenski   M&MYC
27   Erin   Schanen   PWYC
28   Greta L.   Schanen   PWYC
32   Jean   Schanen   PWYC
35   Bill   Schanen III   PWYC
32   William F. "Bill"   Schanen IV   PWYC
43   Larry   Schell   ColYC
39   Stephen   Schelwat   SSYC
27   Stephen   Schiller   CYC/MIYC/CCYC
31   Steve   Schiller   MuskYC
34   Mike   Schoendorf   SSYC
49   Henry   Schroeder   SSYC
27   Michael   Schultz  
30   Marc   Schwartz  
26   Jamie   Schwarz   MuskYC
37   Eric "Zeb" J.   Seaborg   MYC (Marquett YC)
40   James   Sheldon   JPYC
33   Nathaniel 'Ned'   Sher  
35   Chuck   Sherfey   ColYC
30   Ron J.   Sherry   BYC, CSYC
39   Steve   Sickler   CYC
33   Len   Siegal   CYC
26   Scott   Sims   CYC
29   David A.   Sligh   MBYC
30   David B.   Sligh   MBYC
38   Dale L.   Smirl   CYC
25   David "Dave" J.   Smith  
38   Mark   Snell  
37   Paul   Snow   CYC
28   Nancy   Snyder   CYC
29   Tim   Snyder   CYC
34   G. Michael   Sollitt   CYC
37   David   Sollitt   CYC
26   Tom   Spees   PYC
38   John   Stanley   RYC
44   Rich   Stearns   CYC
28   Wallace   Stenhouse, Jr.   CYC
25   Kelley   Stevens   SBYC
33   Alexander 'Sandy' D   Stone  
32   James P.   Sugrue   CYC
37   Henry   Swain  
47   Randall   Syme   CYC
35   Ted   Szalkowski   BYC
30   Gregory A.   Tabb   CYC
25   Bill   Tait  
40   Deane   Tank, Jr.   CYC
50   Deane   Tank, Sr.   CYC
25   Stuart B.   Taylor   Hudson YC, Beayfort SYC
28   Ray   Teborek   CYC
58   Allan A.   Teske   ColYC
28   Donald "Don"   Thinschmidt   MBYC
41   Jerry   Thomas   ColYC
41   Lindy   Thomas   CYC, SSYC, SDYC, CRA
34   Brian   Tobin   ColYC
27   Daniel   Topp  
26   Howard   Topping  
26   Jonathon "JT"   Tucker  
42   Gail   Turluck   GLYC
      Back to Top
41   George   Uznis   BYC
38   Daniel B.   Van Dyke   MBYC
30   Rick   Van Mell   CYC
35   Jay   Vander Wall   LTYC
37   Bert   Vander Weele   GLYC
26   Rudy   Vedovell   MBYC
33   William "Bill"   Wagner  
28   Preston   Wake   SSYC
44   Herb   Wake   M&MYC, SSYC
40   James   Wallgren   CYC
29   William J. 'Bill'   Walsh   MBYC, CYC
44   William A. 'Bill'   Walsh   CYC
33   Craig C   Warner  
33   Douglas B. 'Doug'   Warren   LBYC
37   Stephen "Steve" G.   Wasilew  
33   Jon "Wegs" S.   Weglarz   CYC, COLYC, ORC
32   Mark   Wessel   SYC
25   Dick   Wharton  
35   Christopher   Whitford   CYC
50   Capt John 'BB'   Whitton   ALYC
28   Jim   Wicklander  
40   Robert J.   Wiesen   CYC
31   Lawrence   Wilhelm   CYC
28   Justin C.   Williams   CYC
32   Bill   Willman   SSYC
39   Gerard   Wolf   LCYC
32   Warren   Wong   CYC, LTYC, GHYC
40   Dan   Woodworth  
45   Douglas 'Rick'   Woodworth   CYC
32   J. Cliff   Wray  
28   Joe   Wright, Jr.   CYC
35   Charlie   Wurtzebach   CYC
34   Linc   Yates  
38   David B.   Yavitz   CYC
31   Steve   Youngson   BSC
33   Robert   Zahorik   CYC
31   Bill   Zeiler   CYC
51   Bob   Zeman   CYC, SPYC
      Back to Top



The Roster of Deceased and Honorary Goats                        
Honorary Goats have an Asterisk *                                            

William S. Ahern
Edward J.'Ted' Amberg, Jr.
David Axelrod
Hollis M. Baker
Al Barclay
Alan Baske
Herbert R. Bathke
John H. 'Jack' Batts
Mark H. Baxter
Roland H. Becker
Robert T. Benedict
William D. Bennett
John Bergan, MD
Hammond Berry
Charles W. Bissell
Peter R. Bollenbach
Clem Boltz
George Bowler
Jack Boyle
John D. Boyle
Lawrence R Brink
Paul Brown
Nate Bryant
Roman Brykowski
Raymond Burchett
Gerald Burrows
William H. Caley, Sr
Holland Capper
Leonard Cardon*
Leland C. Carstens
Kay Chatain
Robert N. 'Bob' Chatain, Jr.
Charles Clouser
Weldon P. Cody*
Robert Currier
Jack Danly
Bruce H. Danly
Bob Davis
Gould C. Davis
Roger Deruska
Oscar Eskonen
Richard J. Essig
Richard Filipek
Philip Fons
Richard "Dick" Froberg
William J. 'Bill' Gearing
William A. 'Bill' Getz
Judd Goldman
Melvin E. Guthrie, Jr.
Donald Hagenow
Willard Harman
Richard A. Heinichen
Walter H. Heinichen
David Henderson
H. L. Hendrickson
Philip E. Hess
Phillip S. Hill
John Holbrook
Carson Hoover
Allen F. Houston
David W. Howell
Edmund Jedrzykowski
Dick Jennings
Anne Juell
Birger Juell
Herb Kaczmarek
Rodney Kahr
Audrey Kaiser
Carl Kallgren
L. L. Karas
Richard Kaup
Gene Kinney
John D. Kinsey
Marshall Kissell
Kenneth Kohanzo
Terry Kohler
Richard Kruke
John A. Kuhn
Chester Kuttner
E. J. 'Eddie' Lange
Clyde E. Larish
Arthur J. LeBlanc
Edward Leslie, MD
Dr.Charles Liddell
Walter R. Lindemann
Bud Lowenstine
O. W. Lowry
William Lowry
Edward B. Lumbard
Paul Magruder
Henry Marcy
Charlie Marshall
Payson R. Mayhew
Robert W. McClain
Dennis J. McDonnell
Joe McGauran
J. Leonard Mills
Eugene Mondry
John Moyers
Nils Muench
John Nedeau, Sr
Tom Neill
James Nolan
Bruce Norris
Charles A. Norris
Kendall M. North*
Frank O'Donnell*
Hobart 'Red' Olson
Wally O'Sullivan
George E. Patterson
Fred I. Peterson
David Pikowitz
Donald L. Porter
Robert M. 'Morrie' Potter
Archie F. Reimann
Edwin 'Ed' Reinholtzen
Jack Reynertson
George Rich
Thomas G. Richards
H. R. Richheimer
Richard 'Dick' Richheimer
Ted Ritter
Francis Roche
Dick Rodseth
Jack Roeser
Glenn A. Ruhge
D. 'Bill' Ruoff
James Sargent
Michael 'Mike' Schafer
Edward W. Schnabel
Edward H. Schultz, Jr.
Fred C. Schwanecke
Arthur Segil
Osborne B. Smith
Sumner Sollitt
Roy Spanjer
Clarence Spanjer
Henry Spanjer
William Stanley
Tom Stein
Karl E. Stein
J. Syme
Neal F. Tanger
Vitas T. Thomas
Edgar B. Tolman
William C. Uhle
George E. Van
Herman T. Van Mell
Blair Vedder
Thomas R. Vigil
Robert E. 'Bob' Wade
JW "Bill" Wagner
James Webb
Albert E. Wendt
L. A.'Poke' Wheeler
Lynn A. Williams
Edward T. 'Shuff' Willman
Percy Wilson
Dick Wittwer
Roger Wood
Douglas R. Woodworth
Harry Ziemann
Back to Top                             



Key to Yacht Club Abbreviations                        
ALYC   American Legion YC
AYC   Anchorage
BYC   Bayview
BCYC   Boyne City
BPYC   Burnham Park
CCYC   Chicago Corinthian
CYC   Chicago
ColYC   Columbia
CorYC   Corinthian YC, Mblhd, MA
CSYC   Crescent Sail
DIYC   Davis Island
EYC   Ephraim
GDSC   Greater Detroit Sunfish Club
GHYC   Good Hart
GRSC   Grand River
GTYC   Grand Traverse
GLYC   Great Lakes
GLYC   Gull Lake
GtLYC   Great Lakes YC
HTYC   Harbour Towne
ILLYC   Illiana
JPYC   Jackson Park
LBYC   Lake Bluff
LCYC   Lake City
LGYC   Lake Geneva
LWYC   Lakewood
LTYC   Little Traverse
LYC   Ludington
MIYC   Mac Island
MBYC   Macatawa Bay
M&MYC   Marinette/Menominee
MCYC   Michigan City
MilYC   Milwaukee
MORF   MORF
MuskYC   Muskegon
MYC   Morris (NY) YC
PCYC   Pacific Cup
PPLYC   Paw Paw Lake
PPYC   Portage Point
PHYC   Port Huron
PWYC   Port Washington
PLYC   Powers Lake
RYC   Racine
RORC   Royal Ocean Racing
SaugYC   Saugatuck YC
SBYC   Sturgeon Bay Yacht Club
SDYC   San Diego YC
SherSYC   Sheridan Shore
SPYC   St. Petersburg
STC   Storm Trysail Club STYC   St. Thomas
SSC   Scuttlebut Sail Club
SSSS   South Sound Sail Soc.
SSYC   South Shore
SYC   Sheboygan
TYC   Transpacific
WLYC   Walloon Lake
WYC   Waukegan
YCYC   Yale Corinthian Yacht Club


Current to the 2016 Race & Members in Good Standing through July 10th 2017

Updated Yearly Following Our Spring Induction & Awards Gala!
A 2017 Update was on July 10th...

Back to Top





Welcome to Our Website     www.IslandGoats.org
Race to Mackinac Island 25 times or more and you too can be a member of the Island Goats Sailing Society.   Click Here to Join!
Comments, Corrections or Suggestions?   Contact the:  Webmaster@IslandGoats.Org